Heathrow Briefing

The Government has decided to back a Third Runway at Heathrow Airport and there will be a vote on this by the end of June.

Because of climate change, air and noise pollution and the destructions of communities Greenpeace is opposed to this plan and would like your help in putting pressure on your MPs in the lead-up to the vote.

Please read the attached briefing document to see how you can do this.

Below is a list of priority MPs that we would like to have contacted. If your MP is on this list please do contact them. We would also like all SNP MPs to be contacted.

This is a priority list, but we ultimately want as many MPs as possible contacted so please do take part.

Please do make sure to only contact your MP and not all the ones in your local area.

Any questions, please get in touch with Lowri.evans@greenpeace.orgThank you for your help!

  

Party

First Name

Surname

Constituency

Local Group

Labour

Hilary

Benn

Leeds Central

Leeds

Labour

Kevin

Brennan

Cardiff West

 

Labour

Dawn

Butler

Brent Central

Camden

Labour

Ann

Clwyd

Mid and West Wales

 

Labour

Vernon

Coaker

Gedling

Nottingham

Labour

Ann

Coffey

Stockport

Manchester

Labour

Yvette

Cooper

Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford

 

Labour

Rosie

Cooper

West Lancashire

Preston/ Merseyside

Labour

Neil

Coyle

Bermondsey and Old Southwark

Southwark

Labour

Stella

Creasy

Walthamstow

Waltham Forest

Labour

Judith

Cummins

Bradford South

Huddersfield

Labour

Geraint

Davies

Swansea West

Swansea

Labour

Thangam

Debbonaire

Bristol West

Bristol East

Labour

Tanmanjit Singh

Dhesi

Slough

Reading/ Richmond

Labour

Stephen

Doughty

Cardiff South and Penarth

 

Labour

Caroline

Flint

Don Valley

York/ Leeds/ Sheffield

Labour

Vicky

Foxcroft

Lewisham, Deptford

Greenwich

Labour

Ruth

George

High Peak

Sheffield

Labour

Mary

Glindon

North Tyneside

Newcastle

Labour

Kate

Green

Stretford and Urmston

Manchester

Labour

Lilian

Greenwood

Nottingham South

Nottingham

Labour

Emma

Hardy

Hull West and Hessle

 

Labour

Harriet

Harman

Camberwell and Peckham

Southwark

Labour

George

Howarth

Knowsley

Merseyside

Labour

Diana

Johnson

Kingston Upon Hull North

 

Labour

Mike

Kane

Wythenshawe and Sale East

Manchester

Labour

Peter

Kyle

Hove

Brighton

Labour

Seema

Malhotra

Feltham and Heston

Reading/ Richmond

Labour

Steve

McCabe

Birmingham, Selly Oak

Birmingham

Labour

Kerry

McCarthy

Bristol East

Bristol East

Labour

Connor

McGinn

St Helens North

Merseyside

Labour

Ian

Mearns

Gateshead

Newcastle

Labour

Ed

Miliband

Doncaster North

Sheffield

Labour

Grahame

Morris

Easington

Durham/ Hartlepool

Labour

Lisa

Nandy

Wigan

 

Labour

Jared Cain

O'Mara

Sheffield, Hallam

Sheffield

Labour

Melanie

Onn

Great Grimsby

 

Labour

Albert

Owen

Ynys Môn

 

Labour

Teresa

Pearce

Erith and Thamesmead

Greenwich

Labour

Jess

Phillips

Birmingham, Yardley

Birmingham

Labour

Lucy

Powell

Manchester Central

Manchester

Labour

Rachel

Reeves

Leeds West

Leeds

Labour

Jonathan

Reynolds

Stalybridge and Hyde

Manchester

Labour

Matt

Rodda

Reading East

Reading

Labour

Lloyd

Russell-Moyle

Brighton, Kemptown

Brighton

Labour

Joan

Ryan

Enfield North

Waltham Forest

Labour

Karin

Smyth

Bristol South

Bristol East

Labour

Gareth

Snell

Stoke-on-Trent Central

Derby

Labour

Anna

Turley

Redcar

Hartlepool/ Durham

Labour

Keith

Vaz

Leicester East

Leicester

Conservative

Graham

Brady

Altrincham and Sale West

Manchester

Conservative

Andrew

Bridgen

North West Leicestershire

 

Conservative

George

Freeman

Mid Norfolk

 

Conservative

Dominic

Grieve

Beaconsfield

 

Conservative

Robert

Halfon

Harlow

 

Conservative

John

Lamont

Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk

Edinburgh

Conservative

Nicky

Morgan

Loughborough

 

Conservative

Mark

Prisk

Hertford and Stortford

 

Conservative

Amber

Rudd

Hastings and Rye

 

Conservative

Sarah

Woolaston

Totnes

 

Conservative

Huw

Merriman

Bexhill and Battle

 

Conservative

Stephen

Hammond

Wimbledon

SW London/Kingston

Conservative

Paul

Scully

Sutton and Cheam

SW London/Croydon

Conservative

Theresa

Villiers

Chipping Barnet

Camden

Conservative

Martin

Vickers

Cleethorpes

 

Conservative

Nick

Hurd

Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner

Kensington

Conservative

Greg

Hands

Chelsea and Fulham

Kensington

Conservative

Neil

Parish

Tiverton and Honiton

Taunton

Conservative

Anna

Soubry

Broxtowe

Nottingham

Conservative

Dominic

Raab

Esher and Walton

Surrey

Conservative

Richard

Benyon

Newbury

Reading